The following is a tentative conference program. It may change without any notice.

Long papers are given 20 min. presentation and 5 min Q/A time while short papers 15 min. presentation and 5 min Q/A.

SITE B ( 171 seats )

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday
8:00   Registration Oral presentation 4 Oral presentation 7
8:30   Openning Session in Room B    
8:45   Oral presentation 1    
9:00        
9:30        
10:00        
10:30   Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:50   Invited talk Invited talk Invited talk
11:30        
12:00   Lunch Lunch/posters Lunch
12:30        
13:00   Oral presentation 2 Oral presentation 5 Oral presentation 8
13:30        
14:00        
14:30        
15:00   Coffee break Coffee break / Posters Coffee break
15:30   Oral presentation 3 Oral presentation 6 Oral presentation 9
16:00 Registration      
16:30 Registration      
Reception party
17:00        
17:30        
18:00 Local tour, Haunted Walk Local tour, Parliament building The banquet  
18:30        
19:00        
19:30        

SITE H ( 171 seats )

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday
8:00   Registration Oral presentation 14 Oral presentation 17
8:30  


   
8:45   Oral presentation 11    
9:00        
9:30        
10:00        
10:30   Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:50   Invited talk Invited talk Invited talk
11:30        
12:00   Lunch Lunch/posters Lunch
12:30        
13:00   Oral presentation 12 Oral presentation 15 Oral presentation 18
13:30        
14:00        
14:30        
15:00   Coffee break Coffee break / Posters Coffee break
15:30   Oral presentation 13 Oral presentation 16 Oral presentation 19
16:00 Registration      
16:30 Registration      
Reception party
17:00        
17:30        
18:00 Local tour, Haunted Walk Local tour, Parliament building The banquet  
18:30        
19:00        
19:30        


Day 1

Monday, 8:45 am - 10:30 am
( SITE B )

Monday, 8:45 am - 10:30 am
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 1:
- Character Animation and Modelling

  • (J) Local Shape Blending using Coherent Weighted Regions, Kyung-Gun Na and Moon-Ryul Jung.
  • (J) Automatic Skinning and Animation of Skeletal Models, Jituo Li, Guodong Lu and Juntao Ye.
  • (J) Performance-based Control Interfaces Using Mixture of Factor Analyzers, Huajun Liu, Fazhi He, Xiantao Cai, Xiao Chen and Zhao Chen.
  • (J) An Interactive Design System for Pop-Up Cards with a Physical Simulation, Satoshi Iizuka, Yuki Endo, Jun Mitani, Yoshihiro Kanamori and Yukio Fukui.

Oral presentation 11:
- Texturing Methods and Image-Based Techniques

  • (J) Robust image segmentation against complex color distribution, Zhong Fan, Qin Xueying and Peng Qunsheng.
  • (J) Attention-based High Dynamic Range Imaging, Wen-Chieh Lin and Zhi-Cheng Yan.
  • (J) Distance-Based Tractography in High Angular Resolution Diffusion MRI, Diana Röttger, Viktor Seib and Stefan Müller.
  • (J) Environment-Sensitive Cloning in Images, Yun Zhang and Ruo-Feng Tong.

Monday, 13:00 pm - 15:00 pm
( SITE B )

Monday, 13:00 pm - 15:00 pm
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 2:
- Character Animation and Modelling

  • (J) Biomechanics-based Reaching Optimization, Pei Lv, Mingmin Zhang, Mingliang Xu, Huansen Li, Pengyu Zhu and Zhigeng Pan.
  • (F) Rising from Various Lying Postures, Wen-Chieh Lin and Yi-Cheng Huang.
  • (F) Propagating Latent Edited Poses across Eigen-motions, Schubert Carvalho, Ronan Boulic, Creto Vidal and Daniel Thalmann.
  • (F) Skeleton Graph Matching and Retrieval of 3D Objects, Waleed Mohamed and Abdessamad Ben Hamza.

Oral presentation 12:
- Texturing Methods and Image-Based Techniques

  • (F) Segmenting Femurs from CT scans with Morphological Snakes, Gabriel Telles-O'Neill and Won-Sook Lee.
  • (S) Weathering effects with geometric details for images, Yuki Endo, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Jun Mitani and Yukio Fukui.
  • (S) Automatic texture mapping of buildings in hilly cities, Maria Dolores Robles Ortega, Lidia Ortega, Francisco Feito and Ángel Luis García.
  • (S) An Image-based Approach in Animating Painting Procedure of Chinese Ink Painting, Lijie Yang, Tianchen Xu and Xiaoshan Li.
  • (S) Extraction of feature lines with connectivity preservation, Dimitri Kudelski, Jean-Luc Mari and Sophie Viseur.
  • (S) Nonrigid surface registration using multiple two-way correspondences, Luming Liang, Andrzej Szymczak and Anthony Petrella.

Monday, 15:30 pm - 17:00 pm
( SITE B )

Monday, 15:30 pm - 18:00 pm
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 3:
- Character Animation and Modelling
- Compression, Transmission, etc

  • (F) Long-term Social Interaction with an Expressive Robot, Zerrin Kasap and Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann
  • (F) Multi-level 3D Caricatures with Relative Feature Displacement and Head Shapes, Paul Noble and Wen Tang.
  • (S) Spatial Perceptual Weights of Energy-related Features in Animation of Human Motion, S. Ali Etemad, Ali Arya and Avi Parush.
  • (S) Effects of Packet Loss on Haptic Communication in Collaborative Virtual Environments, Renheng Xu, Jing Qin, Kup-Sze Choi, Wai-Man Pang and Pheng-Ann Heng.

Oral presentation 13:
- Virtual Environments, Collaboration, and Visualisation
- Mesh Optimisation, Manipulation, and Modellings

  • (F) Focus+Context Volumetric Visualization using 3D Texture-guided Moving Least Squares, Xin Zhao, Bo Li, Lei Wang and Arie Kaufman.
  • (F) Automatic Transfer Function Design for Volumetric Data Visualization using Clustering on LH Space, Binh P. Nguyen, Wei-Liang Tay, Chee-Kong Chui and Sim-Heng Ong.
  • (S) Cluster-based Random Accessible and Progressive Lossless Compression of Colored Triangular Meshes for Interactive Visualization, Adrien Maglo, Ian Grimstead and Céline Hudelot.
  • (S) ILLUMINATION INVARIANCE STEREO MATCHING BASED ON NORMALIZED MUTUAL INFORMATION AND CENSUS, Xiaozhou Zhou and Pierre Boulanger.
  • (S) A New Integrated Depth Fusion Algorithm for Multi-View Stereo, Yongjian Xi and Ye Duan.
  • (S) Real-Time Fracture Animation of Heterogeneous Material on the GPU, Jiangfan Ning, Huaxun Xu, Liang Zeng and Sikun Li.


Day 2

Tuesday, 8:00 am - 10:30 am
( SITE B )

Tuesday, 8:00 am - 10:30 am
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 4:
- Mesh Optimisation, Manipulation, and Modelling

  • (J) Parallel and Efficient Boolean on Polygonal Solids, Hanli Zhao, Charlie Wang, Yong Chen and Xiaogang Jin.
  • (J) Modeling with Blocks, Luc Leblanc, Jocelyn Houle and Pierre Poulin.
  • (J) Registration of Point Clouds Using Sample-Sphere and Adaptive Distance Restriction, Yu Meng and Hui Zhang.
  • (J) Robust Interactive Cutting based on an Adaptive Octree Simulation Mesh, Martin Seiler, Denis Steinemann, Jonas Spillmann and Matthias Harders.
  • (J) Evaluation of Boolean operations between free-form solids using Extended Simplicial Chains and PN triangles, Ángel Luis García Fernández, Juan Ruiz De Miras and Francisco Ramón Feito Higueruela.

Oral presentation 14:
- Rendering and Lighting

  • (J) Adaptive Records for Volume Irradiance Caching, Mickaël Ribardière, Samuel Carré and Kadi Bouatouch.
  • (J) Efficient Multi-View Ray Tracing using Edge Detection and Shader Reuse, Magnus Andersson, Björn Johnsson, Jacob Munkberg, Petrik Clarberg, Jon Hasselgren and Tomas Akenine-Möller.
  • (J) Shape-Enhanced Maximum Intensity Projection, Zhiguang Zhou, Yubo Tao, Hai Lin, Feng Dong and Gordon Clapworthy.
  • (J) Separating Semantics from Rendering: A Scene Graph based Design Pattern for Graphics Applications, Robert F. Tobler.
  • (J) Grid-based SAH BVH Construction on a GPU, Kirill Garanzha, Simon Premoze, Alexander Bely and Vladimir Galaktionov.

Tuesday, 13:00 pm - 15:00 pm
( SITE B )

Tuesday, 13:00 pm - 15:00 pm
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 5:
- Mesh Optimisation, Manipulation, and Modelling
- Compression, Transmission, etc

  • (S) A Mesh Reduction Method Based on Principal Curvatures and Directions, Varakorn Ungvichian and Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos.
  • (S) Pitting a New Hybrid Approach for Maintaining Simulation Stability after Mesh Cutting Against Standard Remeshing Strategies, Luis F. Gutiérrez, Iker Aguinaga, Basil Fierz, Félix Ramos and Matthias Harders.
  • (S) Interactive Extraction and Re-Design of Sweep Geometries (short), James Andrews, Pushkar Joshi and Carlo H. Sequin.
  • (S) Adaptive Tangential Remeshing, Serena Morigi and Marco Rucci.
  • (J) R-D Optimized Progressive Compression of 3D Meshes Using Prioritized Gate Selection and Curvature Prediction, Jae-Kyun Ahn, Dae-Youn Lee, Minsu Ahn and Chang-Su Kim.
  • (J) Joint Reversible Watermarking and Progressive Compression of 3D Meshes, Ho Lee, Cagatay Dikici, Guillaume Lavoué and Florent Dupont.

Oral presentation 15:
- Rendering and Lighting

  • (F) Multi-Resolution Screen-Space Ambient Occlusion, Thai-Duong Hoang and Kok-Lim Low.
  • (F) Noise-free BRDF Rendering with Sample Threads on GPU, Soonhyun Kim, Min-Ho Kyung and Joo-Haeng Lee.
  • (S) Graph-based Global Illumination, Brian Ricks and Parris Egbert.
  • (S) The rkd-Tree: An Improved kd-Tree for Fast n-Closest Point Queries in Large Point Sets, Robert F. Tobler.
  • (S) A voxel-based approach for virtual objects relighting, François Fouquet, Jean-Philippe Farrugia and Sylvain Brandel.

Tuesday, 15:30 pm - 17:30 pm
( SITE B )

Tuesday, 15:30 pm - 17:00 pm
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 6:
- Compression, Transmission, etc
- Procedural Modelling and Geometric Algorithms

  • (S) Efficient Matrix-valued Interpolatory Wavelet Transform for Mesh Simplification, Chong Zhao and Hanqiu Sun.
  • (J) Procedural and interactive icicle modeling, Jonathan Gagnon and Eric Paquette.
  • (J) Dynamic Voronoi Diagram of Complex Sites, Francisco Pinto and Carla Freitas.
  • (F) Fast and Robust Generation of City Scale Urban Ground Plan, Jyh-Ming Lien.

Oral presentation 16:
- Rendering and Lighting
- Virtual Environments, Collaboration, and Visualisation

  • (S) Stackless LBVH Traversal for Real-Time Ray Tracing, Sergio Ricardo Murguía Santana, Arturo José García García, Francisco Ávila Beltrán and Leo Hendrik Reyes Lozano.
  • (S) Specular Reflectance Rendering in Color Scene images, Mouncef Lahlou and Malek Adjouadi.
  • (F) A Tiled Display Platform for the Development of Virtual Heritage Environments Supporting Multi-User Interaction with Mobile Interfaces, Yongjoo Cho, Minyoung Kim and Kyoung Shin Park.


Day 3

Wednesday, 8:00 am - 10:30 am
( SITE B )

Wednesday, 8:00 am - 10:30 am
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 7:
- Virtual Environments, Collaboration, and Visualisation

  • (J) An Evaluation of 3-D Scene Exploration Using a Multiperspective Image Framework, Paul Rosen and Voicu Popescu.
  • (J) Visualizing Combinatorial Auctions, Joe Ping-Lin Hsiao and Christopher G. Healey.
  • (J) A Hyper Elasticity Method for Interactive Virtual Design of Hearing Aids, Sune Darkner and Kenny Erleben.
  • (F) Internet Image Voting for Best View Selection of 3D Shapes, Hong Liu, Lei Zhang and Hua Huang.
  • (J) 3D model alignment based on minimum projection area, Henry Johan, Bo Li, Yuanmin Wei and Iskandarsyah.

Oral presentation 17:
- Texturing Methods and Image-Based Techniques

  • (J) Video dehazing with spatial and temporal coherence, Liang Li, Jiawan Zhang, Yi Zhang and Guoqiang Yang.
  • (J) Image-space Hierarchical Coherence Buffer, Kien T. Nguyen and Junghyun Han.
  • (F) Dynamic Depth of Field on Live Video Streams: A Stereo Solution, Zhan Yu, Christopher Thorpe, Xuan Yu, Scott Grauer-Gray, Feng Li and Jingyi Yu.
  • (F) Robust image-based 3D Modeling of Root Architecture, Luis Lopez, Jingyi Yu, Deepak Shantharaj, Harsh Bais and Lu Liu.
  • (F) Animating Liquids in a Still Image, Marcos Aurélio Batista, Gustavo C. Buscaglia, Celia Zorzo Barcelos, Luiz Velho and Luis Gustavo Nonato.

Wednesday, 13:00 pm - 15:00 pm
( SITE B )

Wednesday, 13:00 pm - 15:00 pm
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 8:
- Parametric Modelling

  • (J) Interactive Deformable Models with Quadratic Bases in Bernstein-Bézier-Form, Daniel Weber, Thomas Kalbe, André Stork, Dieter Fellner and Michael Goesele.
  • (J) Genetic B-Spline Approximation on Combined B-reps, Matthias Bein and Dieter W. Fellner.
  • (J) Partition of Unity Parameterics: A framework for meta-modeling, Adam Runions and Faramarz Samavati.
  • (F) Continuous Point Projection to Planar Freeform Curves, Young-Taek Oh, Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim and Gershon Elber.

Oral presentation 18:
- Fluid and Effects Simulation

  • (J) Shrinkage, Wrinkling and Ablation of Burning Cloth and Paper, Sohyeon Jeong, Tae-Hyeong Kim and Chang-Hun Kim.
  • (J) Multi-scale anisotropic heat diffusion based on normal-driven shape representation, Shengfa Wang, Tingbo Hou, Zhixun Su and Hong Qin.
  • (J) 3D Flow Feature Visualization Via Fuzzy Measurement, Hua-Xun Xu, Zhi-Quan Cheng, Ralph Martin and Sikun Li.
  • (F) Markov-Type Velocity Field Designed for Endless Animation of Water Stream, Purevtsogt Nugjgar, Fujimoto Tadahiro and Chiba Norishige.

Wednesday, 15:30 pm - 17:00 pm
( SITE B )

Wednesday, 15:30 pm - 17:30 pm
( SITE H )

Oral presentation 9:
- Parametric Modelling

  • (S) Root Computation of Univariate Polynomial Equations using Tight Bounds, Kwang Hee Ko, Kangwook Kim and Hyun Chung.
  • (S) Reconstruction of Tubular Object with Ball B-Spline Curve, Chang Leng, Zhongke Wu and Mingquan Zhou.
  • (S) TOWARD FAST CONIC SPLINE DATA FITTING THROUGH SHOULDER POINT DETECTION, Hadi Mansourifar and Azam Bastanfard.
  • (S) A Minimum-Computational-Cost Method for the Parameterization of Quadric Surfaces, Cuicui Zhang and Xuefeng Liang.

Oral presentation 19:
- Fluid and Effects Simulation

  • (S) A Simple Force Computation Method for Two-Way Fluid-Solid Coupling in Two-Dimensional Vortical Flows, Mauricio Vines and Won-Sook Lee.
  • (S) Cumulus Cloud Simulation Based on Thermal Dynamics, Bei Wang, Jingliang Peng and C.-C. Jay Kuo.
  • (S) Unified Particle-based Simulation of Deformable Solid-Fluid Interaction, Xuqiang Shao, Zhong Zhou and Wei Wu.
  • (S) Hierarchical SPH simulation, Darles Emmanuelle, Benoit Crespin and Djamchid Ghazanfarpour.
  • (S) Fluid Synthesis from Examples, Ming Chang and Won-Sook Lee.

(F): Full Paper
(S): Short Paper
(J): Journal

Click here for individual paper presentation time.